SAVE THE DATE: 2018 Chippewa Valley Nature Festival

Schedule at a Glance

Registration begins March 1 at www.chippewavalleynaturefestival.com

Friday, June 1

UW – Stout, Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A and B

6:00 – 7:00 pm

  • Silent Auction and Social Hour (cash bar)

7:00 pm

  • Keynote Program:  “All Things Connected” by the Minnesota Zoo (Live animals)

 

Saturday, June 2nd

Indoor sessions: University of Wisconsin-Stout’s Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A or B

9:00 am

  • Building a Bluebird House Workshop for Kids – David Uher and Friends

10:00 am

  • Insects in the Garden – Arthur Kneeland

11:00 am

  • The Lower Chippewa River: A World Class Natural Area – Sean Hartnett

1:00 pm

  • Mushrooms – Tavis Lynch

2:00 pm

  • Nature Drawing Workshop – Devona Brodt
  • Winged Wonders (Live Birds) – Raptor Education Group, Inc.

3:00 pm

  • The Poisonous Snakes of Tiffany Creek Wildlife Area – David Linderud

4:00 pm

  • Beekeeping 101– David Uher

Duke and Dagger – 120 6th Avenue West, Menomonie

6:00 pm Bird Bowl with host, Steve Betchkal

An evening of fun: Food & beverages (available for purchase), games, and socializing

 

Outdoor field trips: Throughout the Chippewa Valley

6:00 am

  •   Early Birds at Dunnville Bottoms, Downsville – Steve Betchkal

7:00 am

  •   Birding while Canoeing/Kayaking the Red Cedar and Chippewa Rivers – Anne Geraghty

10:00 am

  •   Beginning Birding at Hoffman Hills State Recreation Area, Menomonie/Colfax – Robin Maercklein
  •   Plants of the Prairie at Dunnville State Wildlife Area, Downsville – Kathy Ruggles
  •   Karner Blue Butterflies at Coon Fork Barrens State Natural Area, Augusta – Beverly Paulan

1:00 pm

  •   Dragonflies and Damselflies of Wisconsin at Hoffman Hills Recreation Area – Ryan Chrouser
  •   Bluebird Monitoring Tour at Hickory Hills Golf Course, Eau Claire – Phyllis LaPine
  •   Nature Photography Workshop at Evergreen Cemetery, Menomonie – Micheal Kolstad

3:30pm

  •   Exploration of Terrestrial Insects & Sampling Methods, Hoffman Hills SRA – Arthur Kneeland
  •   James Newman Clark Bird Museum Tour at UW – Eau Claire’s Phillips Hall – Steve Betchkal
  •   Crystal Cave Bat Program & Guided Cave Tour, Spring Valley – Eric McMaster and Hannah Lieffring

Sunday, June 3rd

  • 7:00 –  11:00 am Tiffany Bottoms Bird and Plant Tour by Rail in Durand – Steve Betchkal, Kathy Ruggles and Dave Linderud

Registration begins March 1 at www.chippewavalleynaturefestival.com

This entry was posted in No Content. Bookmark the permalink.