2019 Chippewa Valley Nature Festival

Chippewa Valley Nature Festival
Schedule at a Glance

May 31 – June 2, 2019

Friday, May 31

University of Wisconsin – Stout

Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A and B

6:00 – 7:00 pm Silent Auction and Social Hour (cash bar)
7:00 pm Keynote Program:  Eagle Center (Live animals)
8:00 pm Keynote Speaker:  “Emerging Rights of Nature” Juliee de la Terre

Saturday, June 1st

Indoor sessions  

University of Wisconsin-Stout’s Memorial Student Center, Ballroom A or B

9:00 am  Building a Bluebird House Workshop for Kids – David Uher and Friends
10:00 am Whopping Cranes – Sandia Kosmo
11:00 am Sister Parks (National Parks between U.S and Costa Rica) and Tropical Wings – Patricia Mueller
1:00 pm Wisconsin Loons – Sam Lewis (Loon Watch)
2:00 pm Ecological Literacy – Victor Ackeman
3:00 pm Birding by Ear – Brian Collins

Duke and Dagger
120 6th Avenue West, Menomonie

6:00 pm Bird Bowl with host, Steve Betchkal An evening of fun: Food & beverages (available for purchase), games, and socializing

Outdoor field trips: Throughout the Chippewa Valley

6:00 am Early Birds at Dunnville Bottoms, Downsville – Steve Betchkal
7:00 am Birding while Canoeing/Kayaking the Red Cedar and Chippewa Rivers – Anne Geraghty
10:00 am Beginning Birding at Hoffman Hills State Recreation Area, Menomonie/Colfax – Brian Collins
10:00 am Explore Our Watershed Quality via Pontoon Boat at Point Comfort, Menomonie – Liz Usborne
12:00pm Discover the Red Cedar Trail – for Kids & Families in Irvington – Julie and Adam Beston
1:00 pm Dragonflies and Damselflies of Wisconsin at Hoffman Hills Recreation Area – Ryan Chrouser
1:00 pm Edible Wild Plants at Bjornson Environmental Site – Jim Swanson
1:00 pm Trout Stream Restoration/Water Quality Benefits at Gilbert Creek –  Kasey Yallaly and Nate Anderson
3:00pm Nature Photography Workshop at Evergreen Cemetery, Menomonie – Micheal Kolstad
3:00pm James Newman Clark Bird Museum Tour at UW – Eau Claire’s Phillips Hall – Steve Betchkal
3:00pm Crystal Cave Bat Program & Guided Cave Tour, Spring Valley – Eric McMaster and Hannah Lieffring

Sunday, June 2nd

7:00 –  11:00 am  Tiffany Bottoms Bird and Plant Tour by Rail in Durand – Steve Betchkal, Kathy Ruggles and Dave Linderud

FOR DETAILS AND TO REGISTER, GO TO http://www.chippewavalleynaturefestival.com

 

This entry was posted in No Content. Bookmark the permalink.